Privacy Policy

Rationale

Career Education Association of Victoria Inc is committed to protecting the privacy of its members and non-members by ensuring that the security of personal information is maintained within the organisation. Career Education Association of Victoria Inc endorses the National Privacy Principles (set out in amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 which came into being on 21 December 2 1) and has adopted them in its management of personal information.

The Privacy Act covers the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information and gives individuals the right to access and correct their information.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information means information or opinion, true or false, whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

Statement of Purpose

To ensure that all Career Education Association of Victoria Inc members and non members have their privacy rights protected and to assist members and non-members in understanding:

  • what personal information is collected by Career Education Association of Victoria Inc, and how is it collected
  • how and why members’ and non-members’ personal information is used and maintained by Career Education Association of Victoria Inc
  • how personal information is disclosed by Career Education Association of Victoria Inc.

Implementation Guidelines/Procedures

To ensure that all Career Education Association of Victoria Inc members and non-members have access to the Career Education Association of Victoria Inc privacy policy via a privacy statement, this includes information about how to access our privacy policy. The following privacy statement will be included on the membership application form, professional development enrolment forms, order forms, mailing carrier sheets, email messages and other forms as determined.

Career Education Association of Victoria Inc is committed to protecting the privacy of our members and non-members and to ensuring that the security of personal information is maintained within the organisation.

What personal information is collected by Career Education Association of Victoria Inc and how is it collected?

  • We receive information, which includes names (preferred and previous if applicable), addresses (including business, home, postal and email), telephone (including work, home and mobile) and facsimile numbers (including work and home), profile information including key teaching areas or areas of focus and areas of interest or involvement in Career Education Association of Victoria Inc, collected from membership renewal or other application forms, professional development enrolment forms, order and booking forms and mailing carrier sheets.
  • We receive information when you pay for membership, resources or Career Education Association of Victoria Inc professional development activities or functions.
  • We receive information when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us a facsimile or email or attend our professional development activities or functions.
  • We receive information from referrals and publicly available sources.
  • We receive statistical information from browsers when you visit our website including server address, domain name, date and time of visit and pages visited.

How and why members’ and non-members’ personal information is used and maintained by Career Education  Association of Victoria Inc

  • Career Education Association of Victoria Inc will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information will be accurate, up-to-date and secure. The personal information collected by Career Education Association of Victoria Inc is essential to our organisational activities because it is required for the processing of membership applications and renewals, ordering of resources and participation in Career Education Association of Victoria Inc professional development activities and functions. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information, products and services that will be of personal and/or professional use.
  • Career Education Association of Victoria Inc uses personal information for marketing and sales initiatives connected with resources, professional development activities and functions, considered by Career Education Association of Victoria Inc to be of professional benefit to members and non-members. Career Education Association of Victoria Inc also uses personal information to forward information considered to be of professional benefit by organisations such as the Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority and the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development.
  • If you tell us that you do not wish us to provide you with information about membership, products, services, or information considered by Career Education Association of Victoria Inc to be of professional benefit, we will comply with your request.

How we disclose personal information

  • Career Education Association of Victoria Inc will allow members and non-members the opportunity to access their own personal information if requested, and if two forms of personal identification are provided.
  • As a general rule, Career Education Association of Victoria Inc will not use or disclose personal information about an individual or organisation other than for its primary purpose of collection, unless:
    • The individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
      • Career Education Association of Victoria Inc has reasons to suspect an unlawful activity that has been, or may be engaged in, and may use or disclose this personal information as a necessary part of the investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authority; or
    • The use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
      • Career Education Association of Victoria Inc reasonably believes that the use of disclosure is necessary for a specified purpose by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

On occasion, Career Education Association of Victoria Inc will disclose personal information:

  • to organisations that perform services for Career Education Association of Victoria Inc in connection with processing requests for products or services
  • to corporate partners and joint venture partners to promote and/or market a service or product considered by Career Education Association of Victoria Inc to be of professional benefit to members and non-members. Once an individual or organisation subscribes to a service offered by a corporate partner or joint member partner, that organisation takes responsibility for the management of any information provided as part of the member transaction.

Security of information

  • Career Education Association of Victoria Inc will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • Career Education Association of Victoria Inc will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.
  • Career Education Association of Victoria Inc has set out in this document, its policies of management of personal information and will make this document available to anyone who requests it.
  • When purchasing from CEAV via the Internet your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our office manager on admin@ceav.vic.edu.au or our webmaster on website@ceav.vic.edu.au.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practical, Career Education Association of Victoria Inc will allow individuals the
option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions.

Complaint handling

  • Before making a Complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, individuals or organisations should attempt to resolve the matter with Career Education Association of Victoria Inc, firstly by writing to Career Education Association of Victoria Inc, explaining the situation and how the matter could be resolved.
  • Give Career Education Association of Victoria Inc an opportunity to rectify the situation: thirty days is a reasonable time frame in which they should respond to your initial enquiry.
  • If members are not satisfied with the outcome they can Complain to the Career Education Association of Victoria Inc office or the Privacy Code Adjudicator.

Prepared on April 2010